Schedules

18 Oct, 2019
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 First Year as a SOC Analyst Marisa Atkinson, GIAC, Security +, Class of '18 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM TBD
2 Open Source Tools in Enterprise Security Kevin Geil, CISSP, GSEC, Class of '00 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM TBD
3 The Role of Cyber Insurance in Managing Risk Randy Giltz, CPCU, CSRM, Class of ‘86 02:45 PM - 03:45 PM TBD
4 Windows Attacks and Defenses Devi Momot, CISSP, GSLC, GISP 02:45 PM - 03:45 PM TBD
5 North Country Crime Analysis Center Brian Grey, Investigator New York State Troopers 02:45 PM - 03:45 PM TBD
6 First Year as Cybersecurity Consultant Keenan Kunzelman, Class of '19, Marc Balingit, Class of '19 02:45 PM - 03:45 PM TBD
7 Next Generation Firewalls Jim Boardman, CISSP, PCNSE7 11:105 AM - 12:15 PM TBD
8 Technical Presentation 2 ..... 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM TBD
9 Trends in Cybercrime and Cyber Criminology Mustafa Demir, PhD 02:45 PM - 03:45 PM TBD
10 Academic Keynote: VEST: Vulnerability Exploit Scoring & Timing V.S. Subrahmanian 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM TBD
11 Continuous Diagnostic and Mitigation (CDM) Samuel Coveney, Class pf '19 02:45 PM - 03:45 PM TBD
12 Women in Tech Round-table Discussion Rowena Ortiz-Walters, PhD 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Lusk Lecture Hall Au Sable 123
13 FBI Agents Presentation to LE Community FBI CyberSquad Albany NY 11:10 AM - 12:15 PM TBD
14 Networking Reception (sponsored by alumni) ..... 04:00 PM - 05:00 PM Faculty Lounge 2nd Floor Au Sable Hall
15 MS-ISAC/CIS Update Thomas Duffy, Class of ’73 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM TBD
16 Networking Break Morning ..... 11:00 AM - 11:15 PM Au Sable Hall Lobby
17 Talent gap related to women in tech / cyber security; cyber security economics; geopolitical cybersecurity Bonnie Butlin MA, F.ISRM, AARPI 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM Au Sable 123 Lusk Room
18 Introduction to NIST Cyber Security Framework Devi Momot, CISSP, GSLC, GISP 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM TBD
19 Wreck SIEM Noise - A Continuing Saga Frank Angiolelli, CISSP 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM TBD
20 Future Directions of Cybersecurity David Adkins, PhD, CISSP 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM TBD
21 Azure Security Ken Runyon, CISSP, CCSP, CISM 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM TBD
22 FBI Cyber Update FBI CyberSquad Albany NY 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Ward Hall
23 Managing Technology at IBM Pete Lorenzen, Class of '73 13:30 PM - 14:30 PM TBD
24 Role of the SOC and SOC Analyst Kevin Stillman 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM TBD
25 Computer Crimes Unit in the North Country Robert Marciniak, Investigator, NYST Computer Crimes Unit 01:30 PM - 14:30 PM TBD
26 Deep Learning Reinforcement - Invited Talk Alejo Pijuan, Class of '18 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM TBD
27 CIS Benchmarks Kathleen Patentreger, Class of '74 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM TBD
18 Oct, 2019
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Keynote Speaker ..... 09:00 AM - 09:45 AM Room: Giltz Auditorium, Hawkins Hall
2 Opening Remarks Cristian Balan, CISSP, CHFI, ACE,Class of '99 08:45 AM - 09:00 AM Room: Giltz Auditorium, Hawkins Hall
18 Oct, 2019
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Case Review - LE Only Session Katie Kopeta, Esq. 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM TBD
18 Oct, 2019
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
18 Oct, 2019
# Session Speaker(s) Time Venue
1 Lunch Break ..... 12:15 PM - 01:30 PM Au Sable Hall Lobby